Freddie Mac's weekly survey put the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate at 7.40% on October 15, unchanged from the week before, versus 6.27% a year ago. The 15-year averaged 6.71%, down slightly from 6.73%, and 5.52% a year ago, according to Freddie Mac. Trading Economics, reporting on the October 8 reading, called 7.4% the highest level since November 2023 and the seventh straight weekly increase, up from 7.28% the week before.

When we wrote about the Fed's September rate hike, the 30-year was near 6.95% to 6.97%, a one-year high at the time. It has risen roughly another 0.45 percentage points since then. A rate move of that size sounds small. On a mortgage it isn't.

What the payment math says

Monthly principal and interest, 30-year fixed (hypothetical loans)
Loan6.27% (year ago)6.95% (Sept.)7.40% (now)Change
$300,000$1,851$1,986$2,077+$226
$400,000$2,468$2,648$2,770+$301
$500,000$3,085$3,310$3,462+$377

These figures cover principal and interest only. Property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any mortgage insurance come on top, and they are different for every house. The rates are survey averages, not a quote you could get today.

Hypothetical: a $400,000 loan, the size of a $500,000 home with 20% down
Payment at 6.27%$2,468 a month
Payment at 7.40%$2,770 a month
Difference$301 a month, about $3,617 a year
Total interest over a full 30-year term at 6.27%about $488,500
Total interest over a full 30-year term at 7.40%about $597,000
Interest totals assume the loan runs to the full 30 years, which most mortgages don't. Figures are rounded and exclude taxes, insurance, and fees.

For comparison, the same $400,000 over 15 years at 6.71% would be about $3,531 a month: a much higher payment, but far less interest over the life of the loan. That trade-off only makes sense if the monthly payment fits comfortably in your budget.

What the survey number is, and what it isn't

Freddie Mac's rate comes from loan applications submitted to it through its Loan Product Advisor system. Its borrower profile is good or excellent credit, 20% down, and an owner-occupied single-family home with a conforming loan. Freddie Mac says it can't report average fees and points. If your credit score is lower, your down payment is smaller, or the property is different, your rate will differ, sometimes by a lot. The survey is a gauge of direction, not a quote.

A benchmark rate tells you which way the market is moving. Your actual rate depends on your credit, your down payment, the loan type, and the points you pay. Get real quotes from at least three lenders on the same day.

If you're buying

If you already own

Homeowners with a 3% or 4% mortgage from earlier years are in the opposite position: a higher market rate makes that old loan more valuable, and it raises the cost of moving. That is worth weighing before a move you could otherwise avoid, but it's one factor among many, and a mortgage rate alone is rarely a reason to stay in a home that no longer fits. If you hold an adjustable-rate loan, check when it resets and what the cap is, so there are no surprises. Our September explainer on the Fed's rate hike covers how the Fed and mortgage rates are connected, and August's home-sales report shows how affordability has been squeezing buyers.

The patient-investor view

Nobody, including professional forecasters, reliably calls the direction of mortgage rates. The 7.4% reading is the result of the past few months, not a prediction of the next few. The question that has an answer is what you can pay every month for as long as you hold the loan, with a cushion for repairs, job changes, and everything else life adds.

Common questions

What is the average 30-year mortgage rate right now?

Freddie Mac's survey showed 7.40% for the week of October 15, 2026, unchanged from the prior week and up from 6.27% a year earlier.

Is 7.4% the highest mortgage rate in years?

Trading Economics described the 7.4% reading from October 8 as the highest level since November 2023. Freddie Mac's own page does not include a 'highest since' comparison.

How much more is a payment at 7.40% than at 6.27%?

On a $400,000 30-year fixed loan, principal and interest rise from about $2,468 to about $2,770 a month, a difference of about $301. This excludes taxes, insurance, and fees.

Is Freddie Mac's rate the rate I will get?

Not necessarily. Freddie Mac's survey reflects borrowers with good or excellent credit and 20% down, and it does not report points and fees. Your quote depends on your own profile.

Should I wait for rates to fall before buying?

Nobody can reliably predict mortgage rates. A more useful test is whether the monthly payment fits your budget with room to spare. If it does, waiting is a choice, not a requirement; if it doesn't, a lower price or a larger down payment may matter more than the rate.

This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or mortgage advice. Payment examples are hypothetical, use rounded survey averages, and exclude taxes, insurance, and fees. Interest rates change frequently; verify current rates with lenders and consult a licensed mortgage professional before making a decision.